Tutoring Schedule

SPRING 2021 General Tutoring Schedule (Online/Virtual Only)

To support student success following is a list of tutoring opportunities across campus and a list of faculty who volunteer to help any student taking a course they teach during their office hours.

Click on the tutor name to email them and set up an appointment. If you have problems, please contact the sponsor. Please email volunteer faculty to set up an appointment.

s
Subject Course(s) Tutor Name(s) / email Day(s) & Time(s) Location Individual or Group Sponsor Special Notes
Architectural Technology ARCH 1212 OL13 - Architectural Design II: Foundations and Visual Studies Tiffany Zhang Fridays: 2:30 pm - 5 pm Zoom Both Perkins Peer Advisement
Laurin Moseley
 
Architectural Technology ARCH 1112 OL58 - Architectural Design I: Foundations and Visual Studies Mimoza Demiraj Wednesdays: 2:30 pm - 5 pm Zoom Both Perkins Peer Advisement
Laurin Moseley
 
Architectural Technology ARCH 1112 OL50 - Architectural Design I: Foundations and Visual Studies
ARCH 1212 OL09 - Architectural Design II: Foundations and Visual Studies
Sanobar Nazirova Fridays: 11:30 AM - 2 pm; 2:30 pm - 5 pm Zoom Both Perkins Peer Advisement
Laurin Moseley
 
Architectural Technology ARCH 1212 OL05 - Architectural Design II: Foundations and Visual Studies Farzana Ramnath Wednesdays: 8:30 am - 11 am Zoom Both Perkins Peer Advisement
Laurin Moseley
 
Architectural Technology ARCH 1112 OL52 - Architectural Design I: Foundations and Visual Studies
ARCH 1212 OL11 - Architectural Design II: Foundations and Visual Studies
Pamela Lopez Mondays: 6 pm - 9 pm
Fridays: 11 am - 2 pm
Zoom Both Perkins Peer Advisement
Laurin Moseley
 
Architectural Technology ARCH 1212 OL01 - Architectural Design II: Foundations and Visual Studies Tasfia Amir Mondays: 11:30 am - 2 pm Zoom Both Perkins Peer Advisement
Laurin Moseley
 
Architectural Technology ARCH 1112 OL60 - Architectural Design I: Foundations and Visual Studies Julia Prokop Fridays: 2:30 pm - 5:30 pm Zoom Both Perkins Peer Advisement
Laurin Moseley
 
Biology BIO 1101 - Biology 1
(Online Biology Review Workshops)
  Thursdays: 1 pm - 2:30 pm Setmore   Atrium Learning Center
Judith Rockway
Topics Covered
Biology BIO 1101 - Biology 1
BIO 1201 - Biology 2
BIO 2311 Human Anatomy and Physiology I
BIO 2312 Human Anatomy and Physiology II
Justin Bunyan Tuesdays: 11:30 am - 1:30 pm; 2 pm - 4 pm
Wednesdays: 12 pm - 5 pm
Fridays: 12:30 pm - 4 pm
Setmore Individual Atrium Learning Center
Judith Rockway
Notes
Biology BIO 1101 - Biology 1
BIO 1201 - Biology 2
BIO 2311 Human Anatomy and Physiology I
BIO 2312 Human Anatomy and Physiology II
Titilope Odumuwagun Mondays: 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
Thursdays: 10 am - 12:30 pm; 1 pm - 2:30 pm
Fridays: 1 pm - 4 pm
Setmore Individual Atrium Learning Center
Judith Rockway
Notes
Biology BIO 1101 - Biology 1
BIO 1201 - Biology 2
Youshmanie Sukraj Sundays: 10:30 am - 12:30 pm Zoom
Zoom ID: 426-226-7372
Passcode: 8NbfWK
Both BMI
Professor: Alberto Martinez
 
Chemistry CHEM 1110 - General Chemistry 1
CHEM 1210 - General Chemistry 2
Anette Tikkop Tuesdays: 10 am - 12 pm Zoom
Zoom ID: 911-909-1863
Passcode: 5MYmzs
Both BMI
Professor: Alberto Martinez
 
Chemistry CHEM 2223 - Organic Chemistry 1
CHEM 2323 - Organic Chemistry 2
Gabriel Ortiz Fridays: 10 am - 12 pm Zoom
Zoom ID: 905-813-1539
Passcode: 0pMK6W
Both BMI
Professor: Alberto Martinez
 
Chemistry BIO 3601 - Biochemistry
CHEM 3412 - Instrumental Meth Analysis
CHEM 3622 - Inorganic Chemistry
CHEM 4312 - Instrumental Chromatography
Eduardo Bravo Saturday: 8 am - 10 am Zoom
Zoom ID: 919-5655-4165
Passcode: 873726
Both BMI
Professor: Alberto Martinez
 
Chemistry CHEM 1000 - Principles of Chemistry
CHEM 1110 - General Chemistry 1
CHEM 1210 - General Chemistry 2
CHEM 2323 - Organic Chemistry 2
Helen Baraki Tuesdays & Thursdays: 12 pm - 1:30 pm Zoom Both CSTEP
Jessica Doeman
Please email tutor with course number and topic(s) that you need assitance with in advance of Zoom appointment.
Computer Engineering Technology EMT 1150, OL52, OL70 - Electrical Circuits Saliou Diallo Mondays: 1 pm - 4 pm
Thursdays: 10 am - 1 pm
Skype: saliou900_3 Both Perkins Peer Advisement
Laurin Moseley
 
Computer Engineering Technology EMT 1150 OL50 - Electrical Circuits Musharrat Chowdhury Wednesdays: 10 am - 1 pm
Fridays: 6 pm - 8 pm
Skyye: dev.chowdhury.m@gmail.com Both Perkins Peer Advisement
Laurin Moseley
 
Computer Engineering Technology EMT 1255 OL36 - Electronics
EMT 2461 OL82 - Electromechanical Systems: Software Interface
EMT 2480Lab OL92 - Electromechanical Systems Design Laboratory
Oscar (Warren) Hunter Wednesdays: 6 pm - 9 pm
Saturdays: 1 pm - 4 pm
Skype: warrenhunternyc Both Perkins Peer Advisement
Laurin Moseley
 
Computer Engineering Technology EMT 1150, OL48 - Electrical Circuits Anny Baez Silfa Tuesdays: 8 am - 11 am
Thursdays: 2 pm - 5 pm
Skype: baezanny@gmail.com Both Perkins Peer Advisement
Laurin Moseley
 
Computer Systems Technology CST 1201 - Programming Fundamentals Albi Xhuvel,
albi.xhuveli.601@gmail.com
Mondays & Wednesdays: 3 pm - 6 pm Skype: live:.cid.27144bc0703e4140 Both Perkins Peer Advisement
Laurin Moseley
 
Computer Systems Technology CST 1201 - Programming Fundamentals
CST 2312 - Information and Data Management I
Mustapha Bouchaqour Thursdays & Fridays: 10 am - 1 pm Skype: mustapha.bouchaqour Both Perkins Peer Advisement
Laurin Moseley
 
Construction Management and Civil Engineering Technology CMCE 1115 - Statics
CMCE 1215 - Strength of Materials
CMCE 1222 - Surveying I
CMCE 2315 - Elements of Structural Design-Steel
CMCE 2322 - Surveying II
CMCE 2456 - Soil Mechanics and Laboratory
Alex Mastalerz Tuesdays: 11 am - 2 pm
Wednesdays: 1 pm - 4 pm
Skype: cid.7f303a967162e232 Both Perkins Peer Advisement
Laurin Moseley
 
Construction Management and Civil Engineering Technology CMCE 1115 - Statics
CMCE 1215 - Strength of Materials
CMCE 2351 - Fluid Mechanics
CMCE 2454 - Applied Hydraulics: Water Supply and Sewerage Treatment
CMCE 2456 - Soil Mechanics and Laboratory
Shaylin Venitelli Tuesadays: 2 pm - 6 pm
Thursdays: 12 pm - 2 pm
Skype: live:.cid.16cbce185d70cec6 Both Perkins Peer Advisement
Laurin Moseley
 
Construction Management and Civil Engineering Technology CMCE 1110 - Construction Drawings I
CMCE 1115 - Statics
CMCE 1211 - Construction Drawings II- Computer Aided Drawing (CAD)
CMCE 2410 - Construction Drawings III (CAD)
Tasnia Hossain Fridays: 7 pm - 10 pm
Saturdays: 12 pm - 3 pm
Skype: live:.cid.410bb13a64581a83 Both Perkins Peer Advisement
Laurin Moseley
 
Electrical and Telecommunications Engineering Technology EET 1122 - Circuit Analysis I
EET 1202 - Electrical Drafting
EET 1222 - Circuit Analysis II
EET 2122 - Advanced Circuit Analysis
EET 2171 - Projects Laboratory
Caroline Eco Tuesdays & Thursdays: 2:30 pm - 5:30 pm Skype: live:clineeco Both Perkins Peer Advisement
Laurin Moseley
 
Electrical and Telecommunications Engineering Technology EET 1222 - Circuit Analysis II
EET 2122 - Advanced Circuit Analysis
EET 2220 - Electronic Controls
EET 3122 - Sensors and Instruments
Sun Gil Cho Mondays & Wednesdays: 2 pm - 5 pm Skype: live:.cid.5aa70c552a913b20 Both Perkins Peer Advisement
Laurin Moseley
 
Electrical and Telecommunications Engineering Technology EET 1122 - Circuit Analysis I Mutayab Chaudhry Mondays & Wednesdays: 9 am - 12 pm Skype: live:mutayabchaudhry Both Perkins Peer Advisement
Laurin Moseley
 
Industrial Design IND 1112 0l04,0l06 - Engineering Drawing I Itzchak Mor Mondays & Wednesdays: 11 am - 2 pm Skype: imor92 Both Perkins Peer Advisement
Laurin Moseley
 
Industrial Design IND 1112 OL00 - Engineering Drawing I Sierra Morales Tuesdays & Thursdays: 11 am - 2 pm Skype: live:.cid.eca61a37f8772a7a Both Perkins Peer Advisement
Laurin Moseley
 
Industrial Design IND 2304 - Advanced Solids Modeling Mutayab Chaudhry Mondays & Wednesdays: 9 am - 12 pm Skype: live:mutayabchaudhry Both Perkins Peer Advisement
Laurin Moseley
 
Mathematics MAT 1275 College Algebra and Trigonometry
MAT 1275CO College Algebra and Trigonometry
MAT 1375 Precalculus
MAT 1475 Calculus I
MAT 1575 Calculus II
Alpha Barry Mondays: 10 am - 1 pm
Wednesdays & Thursday:s 10 am - 2 pm
Setmore Individual Atrium Learning Center
Judith Rockway
Notes
Mathematics MAT 1275 College Algebra and Trigonometry
MAT 1275CO College Algebra and Trigonometry
MAT 1375 Precalculus
MAT 1475 Calculus I
MAT 1575 Calculus II
Abdurasul Choriyorov Mondays: 10 am - 1 pm
Wednesdays & Thursday:s 10 am - 2 pm
Setmore Individual Atrium Learning Center
Judith Rockway
Notes
Mathematics MAT 1275 College Algebra and Trigonometry
MAT 1275CO College Algebra and Trigonometry
MAT 1375 Precalculus
MAT 1475 Calculus I
MAT 1575 Calculus II
Oumar Diallo Wednesdays: 11 am - 4 pm
Fridays: 10 am - 1 pm; 2 pm - 5 pm
Setmore Individual Atrium Learning Center
Judith Rockway
Notes
Mathematics MAT 1275 College Algebra and Trigonometry
MAT 1275CO College Algebra and Trigonometry
MAT 1375 Precalculus
MAT 1475 Calculus I
MAT 1575 Calculus II
Kalyssa Guadeloupe Tuesdays & Thursdays: 12 pm - 5 pm Setmore Individual Atrium Learning Center
Judith Rockway
Notes
Mathematics MAT 1275 College Algebra and Trigonometry
MAT 1275CO College Algebra and Trigonometry
MAT 1375 Precalculus
MAT 1475 Calculus I
MAT 1575 Calculus II
Hugues Michel Mondays & Tuesdays: 1 pm - 5 pm
Thursdays: 2 pm - 5 pm
Setmore Individual Atrium Learning Center
Judith Rockway
Notes
Mathematics MAT 1275 College Algebra and Trigonometry
MAT 1275CO College Algebra and Trigonometry
MAT 1375 Precalculus
MAT 1475 Calculus I
MAT 1575 Calculus II
Joel Schechter Mondays & Wednesdays: 1 pm - 5 pm
Thursdays: 1:30 pm - 5 pm
Setmore Individual Atrium Learning Center
Judith Rockway
Notes
Mathematics MAT 1275 College Algebra and Trigonometry
MAT 1275CO College Algebra and Trigonometry
MAT 1375 Precalculus
MAT 1475 Calculus I
MAT 1575 Calculus II
Ben Zamir Fridays: 10 am - 1 pm; 2 pm - 5 pm Setmore Individual Atrium Learning Center
Judith Rockway
Notes
Mathematics MAT 0650 - Elementary Algebra
MAT 1275CO College Algebra and Trigonometry
MAT 1372 Statistics with Probability
MAT 1375 Precalculus
MAT 1475 Calculus I
MAT 1575 Calculus II
Calwayne Malcolm Tuesdays: 8 am -10 am
Wednesdays: 9 am -11 am
Virtual Both BMI
Sonia Johnson
 
Mathematics MAT 0650 - Elementary Algebra
MAT 1275CO College Algebra and Trigonometry
MAT 1372 Statistics with Probability
MAT 1375 Precalculus
MAT 1475 Calculus I
MAT 1575 Calculus II
Luc Telemaque Mondays & Tuesdays: 11:30 am - 1:30 pm Virtual Both BMI
Sonia Johnson
 
Mathematics MAT 1275CO College Algebra and Trigonometry
MAT 1372 Statistics with Probability
MAT 1375 Precalculus
Moussa Barry Thursdays: 2 pm – 4 pm
Sundays: 1 pm – 3 pm
Virtual Both BMI
Sonia Johnson
 
Mathematics MAT 1275 - College Algebra and Trigonometry
MAT 1372 - Statistics with Probability
MAT 1375 - Precalculus
Barakat Adigun Thursdays: 1 pm - 2 pm
Fridays: 12 pm - 2 pm
Zoom Both CSTEP
Jessica Doeman
Please email tutor with course number and topic(s) that you need assitance with in advance of Zoom appointment.
Mathematics MAT 1275CO College Algebra and Trigonometry
MAT 1372 Statistics with Probability
MAT 1375 Precalculus
MAT 1475 Calculus I
MAT 1575 Calculus II
MAT 2580 - Introduction to Linear Algebra
MAT 2675 - Calculus III
MAT 2680 - Differential Equations
Jose Sanchez Tuesdays: 12 pm - 2 pm
Fridays: 11 am - 12 pm
Zoom Both CSTEP
Jessica Doeman
Please email tutor with course number and topic(s) that you need assitance with in advance of Zoom appointment.
Mathematics MAT 1275CO College Algebra and Trigonometry
MAT 1372 Statistics with Probability
MAT 1375 Precalculus
MAT 1475 Calculus I
Thalyia Thompson Mondays, Tuesdays & Fridays: 4 pm - 5 pmZoom Both CSTEP
Jessica Doeman
Please email tutor with course number and topic(s) that you need assitance with in advance of Zoom appointment.
Mathematics MAT 0650 Elementary Algebra
MAT 1272 Statistics
MAT 1275 College Algebra and Trigonometry
MAT 1275CO College Algebra and Trigonometry
MAT 1372 Statistics with Probability
MAT 1375 Precalculus
MAT 1475 Calculus I
MAT 1575 Calculus II
MAT 2071 Introduction to Proofs and Logic
MAT 2440 Discrete Structures and Algorithms I
MAT 2540 Discrete Structures and Algorithms II
MAT 2580 Introduction to Linear Algebra
MAT 2675 Calculus III
MAT 2680 Differential Equations
Thomas Cheung; Victor Lee; Cinar Mukadder; Samuel Wong; Xiaona Zhou Mondays: 12 pm – 5 pm
Tuesdays: 1 pm – 7 pm
Wednesdays: 2 pm – 7 pm
Thursdays: 2 pm – 7 pm
Fridays: 12 pm – 4 pm
Zoom
Meeting ID: 875 4629 6316
Passcode: 999123
Both Perkins Grant
Professor Satyanand Singh
Tutoring follows the College’s schedule and there are no Tutoring on holidays.
Mathematics MAT 1275 - College Algebra and Trigonometry
MAT 1475 - Calculus 1
Tasnia Hossain Fridays: 7 pm - 10 pm
Saturdays: 12 pm - 3 pm
Skype: live:.cid.410bb13a64581a84 Both Perkins Peer Advisement
Laurin Moseley
 
Mechanical Engineering Technology MECH 3520,0l08 - Rapid Prototyping Itzchak Mor Mondays & Wednesdays: 11 am - 2 pm Skype: imor91 Both Perkins Peer Advisement
Laurin Moseley
 
Mechanical Engineering Technology MECH 2333 - Strength of Materials II
MECH 2410 - Machine Design
MECH 3510 - Advanced Solid Modeling II
MECH 4860 - Project Management
Caleb Beckwith Wednesdays & Fridays: 12 pm - 3 pm Skype: live:.cid.7769593dacd456f0 Both Perkins Peer Advisement
Laurin Moseley
 
Mechanical Engineering Technology MECH 1101 OL55 - Manufacturing Processes Laboratory Sierra Morales Tuesdays & Thursdays: 11 am - 2 pm Skype: live:.cid.eca61a37f8772a7a Both Perkins Peer Advisement
Laurin Moseley
 
Mechanical Engineering Technology MECH 1234 - Statics and Strength of Materials
MECH 1240 - Computer Applications in Mechanical Engineering Technology
MECH 2322 - Engineering Materials
MECH 2335 - Kinematics and Dynamics of Machines
MECH 2410 - Machine Design
MECH 2430 - Thermodynamics
MECH 3501 - Quality Control
MECH 3510 - Advanced Solid Modeling II
MECH 3600 - Mechanical Measurements and Instrumentation
MECH 3650 - Advanced Strength of Materials
MECH 4730 - Finite Element Methods
MECH 4860 - Project Management
Mutayab Chaudhry Mondays & Wednesdays: 9 am - 12 pm Skype: live:mutayabchaudhry Both Perkins Peer Advisement
Laurin Moseley
 
Physics Physics 1433 - General Physics I: Alg Based
Physics 1434 - General Physics II: Alg Based
Imane Baroudi Tuesdays: 10 am - 12 pm Zoom
Zoom ID: 798-708-1324
Passcode: tutoring
Both BMI
Professor: Alberto Martinez
 
Physics Physics 1433 - General Physics I: Alg Based
Physics 1434 - General Physics II: Alg Based
Mutayab Chaudhry Mondays & Wednesdays: 9 am - 12 pm Skype: live:mutayabchaudhry Both Perkins Peer Advisement
Laurin Moseley
 
Physics Physics 1433 - General Physics I: Alg Based
Physics 1434 - General Physics II: Alg Based
Physics 1441 - General Physics I: Calculus Based
Physics 1442 - General Physics II: Calculus Based
Juan Sebastian Poveda Mondays & Wednesdays: 10 am – 1 pm; 4 pm – 6 pm
Tuesdays: 12 pm – 2:30 pm
Thursdays: 1 pm – 2:30 pm
Zoom Both Perkins Grant
Professor: Giovanni Ossola
 
Spanish   Gladys Moran Mondays: 1 pm - 5 pm
Tuesdays: 12 pm - 3 pm
Wednesdays: 10 am - 2 pm
Thursdays: 10 am - 3 pm
Zoom Both Humanities Department
Sharon Boyd
 
Spanish   Fabricio Condo Mondays: 10 am - 2 pm
Tuesdays: 9 am - 11 am
Wednesdays: 12:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Fridays: 12:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Zoom Both Humanities Department
Sharon Boyd
 

Notes:

Topics Covered:

  • Feb 25: Elements, Compounds, Molecules, and Bonds
  • March 4: Importance and Properties of H20 Acids, Bases, pH, Buffers
  • March 11: Dehydration Synthesis and Hydrolysis
  • March 18: Macromolecules (Carbohydrates, Lipids, Proteins, and Nucleic Acid)
  • March 25: Cellular Respiration (Aerobic and Anaerobic)
  • April 8: Citric Acid Cycle (TCA)
  • April 15: The Process of Photosynthesis, Light and Dark Reaction
  • April 22: Cell Cycle Mitosis and Cytokinesis
  • April 29: Meiosis
  • May 6: Genetics (Dominant, Recessive, Homozygous, Heterozygous)
  • May 13: The Genetic Material DNA Structure DNA Replication
  • May 20: General Review and Q and A Session

You will need a computer or device with a microphone and webcam.

You will need your EMPLID for each workshop.

Scheduling Link: Use this Setmore link to register for a workshop: https://thelearningcenternycct.setmore.com/

Scheduling instructions: After you’ve clicked on the link above, Setmore will walk you through the process of registering for each workshop (class).

  1. Click on Book Class in the small window on the left hand side.
  2. Next, select the class you wish to attend and choose a provider. (you must book at least one hour in advance).
  3. Choose the date and time for the selected class and book the class-workshop.
  4. You can sign in with an existing account (Facebook, Google, Setmore account), create a new account or you can click “Skip login process.”
  5. Enter your name and email address (you do not need to enter your phone number). Click “Continue.”
  6. On the confirmation screen, make sure “Yes send me a reminder email” is selected before you click “Book My Class.”
  7. You will receive a confirmation email which contains a link to “Join your call.” Make sure you click this link and set yourself up ahead of time so that you are ready for your workshop.

Prepare for a workshop: You can access a workshop either in your browser or using the Setmore app using the link in your confirmation email. To prepare for your 90-minute session, make sure you have any materials you may need close by. You should also read ahead, develop questions, and arrive on time.

To do list:

You will need a computer or device with a microphone and webcam. You may schedule as many as three appointments per week. You will need your EMPLID at your appointment.

Scheduling Link:

  1. Use this Setmore link to schedule a 30-minute one-on-one session with a particular tutor
  2. Scheduling instructions:
    After you’ve clicked one of the links above, Setmore will walk you through this process of scheduling an appointment:
    1. Select your discipline.
    2. Select your tutor.
  3. Select the date and time for your tutoring session (you must schedule at least one hour in advance).
  4. You can sign in with an existing account or you can click “Skip login process.”
  5. Enter your name and email address (you do not need to enter your phone number). Enter your course in the comments section and click “Continue.”
  6. On the confirmation screen, make sure “Yes send me a reminder email” is selected before you click “Book My Appointment.”
  7. You will receive a confirmation email which contains a link to “Join your call.” Make sure you click this link and set yourself up ahead of time so that you are ready at your scheduled session.

Prepare for your tutoring session:

You can access your appointment either in your browser or using the Setmore app using the link in your confirmation email. To prepare for your 30-minute session with your tutor, make sure you are ready to ask specific questions and have any materials you may need close by.

  1. Do you need the tutor to explain a concept to you?
  2. Do you need help with a particular example?
  3. Do you need help with a particular assignment?

Items to have with you:

  1. EMPLID (on your student ID),
  2. notes,
  3. textbook (have it open on your computer if it’s an online textbook),
  4. assignments.

The ALC follows the college calendar. No tutoring is available on September 7, September 18, September 28, October 12, November 26, November 27, and December 10.

The last day of tutoring is December 18, 2020.

Department Courses Faculty Name & Email Day & Time Additional comments
Architectual Technology ARCH 1101 Intro to Architecture
ARCH 2321 Architecture History 1900 to Present
ARCH 4900 Architecture Internship
Kenneth Conzelmann Wednesday
03:00PM - 05:00PM
Architectual Technology ARCH 1101 ARCH 3522 ARCH 4900 Kenneth Conzelmann Tuesday
12:00PM - 02:00PM
Architectual Technology ARCH 2331 BUILDING TECHNOLOGY II,
ARCH 2431 BUILDING TECHNOLOGY III,
ARCH 2531 BUILDING TECHNOLOGY IV,
ARCH 2412 Architectural Design IV,
ARCH 2412 Architectural Design IV
Alexnnder Aptekar Tuesday, Thursday
09:00AM - 10:00AM
Architectural Technology ARCH 2312, ARCH 3531 Ting Chin Wednesday
05:30PM - 07:30PM
Architectural Technology ARCH 1231 Building Technology I Jason Montgomery Wednesday
09:30AM - 11:30AM
Architectural Technology ARCH 2331 Building Technology II Alessandro Ronfini Monday
09:00AM - 10:00AM
Biological Sciences BIO 1101 Biology I Shishinn Sun Tuesday
01:00PM - 02:30PM
Biological Sciences BIO 1101 General Biology I Kwame Osei-Sarfo Saturday, Sunday
03:00PM - 04:00PM
Business ACC 1101, Principles of Accounting I Rachel Raskin Tuesday
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Business MKT 1103 Foundations of Marketing and Sales Roger Gonzalez Wednesday
02:00PM - 03:00PM
Business (Vision Care) VCT2311 Ophthalmic Materials Gary Friedman Wednesday
11:00AM - 12:15PM
Career & Technology Teacher Education All EDU Courses Hon jie Teo Thursday
02:00PM - 03:00PM
Chemistry CHM 1110, General Chemistry I Jose Saltos Monday
04:45PM - 05:45PM
Communication Design COMD3633 Advanced Strategies in Illustration Anthony Accardo Thursday
03:00PM - 05:00PM
Any students with questions about illustration, drawing, story boarding, or figure drawing are welcome to reach out to me.
Communication Design COMD 1100, Graphic Design 1 Ellen Baryshev Wednesday
04:00PM - 05:00PM
Communication Design COMD 1112 Digital Design Foundations Valeria Trucchia-Noriega Wednesday
09:00AM - 12:00PM
Feel free to shoot me an email if you need help with anything. I am normally available every morning and can chat with you pretty quickly or within the day. In case you don't hear from me after one day, just recontact me.
Communication Design COMD 2400 Communication Design II Brian Jones Tuesday
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Meeting room available here
Communication Design COMD 4830 Senior Design George Larkins Monday
10:00AM - 12:00PM
Communication Design COMD 3504 Communication Design Theory Michele Washington Thursday
12:00PM - 01:00PM
Communication Design COMD 1340 Photography 1 Robin Michals Thursday
10:30AM - 12:30PM
The office hours are given through the department advisement site so all COMD students should have access to the Blackboard Collaborate conference.
Communication Design COMD 3701 Design Studio Andrew Bass Jr Wednesday
12:00PM - 01:00PM
Communication Design Graphic Design Principles II, COMD 1200 Patricia Childers Tuesday
01:00PM - 02:00PM
Please contact me in advance to arrange a meeting.
Communications Design COMD 1127 - Type and Media
COMD 1200 - Graphic Design Principles II
COMD 1233 - Figure Drawing
COMD 1257 - Typographic Design
COMD 1233 - Figure Drawing
COMD 1257 - Typographic Design
COMD 2300 - Communication Design I
COMD 2400 - Communication Design II
COMD 4611 - Publication Design
COMD 4801 - Portfolio
COMD 4830 - Senior Project
COMD 4900 - Internship in Comm Design
Louisa McCabe Tuesday
09:00AM - 11:00AM
I've taught almost all of these classes.
Get in touch if you need help.
Computer Engineering Technology EMT1150 Chen Xu Friday
03:00PM - 05:00PM
Computer Engineering Technology EMT1240 Mohammed Islam Thursday
11:00AM - 11:30AM
LAB
Computer Engineering Technology EMT 1111 Logic and Problem Solving
EMT 1120 Technical Graphics
Marius Constantin Thursday
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Computer Engineering Technology EMT 2370 - Computer Hardware systems
CET 3510 - Microcomputer System Technology
Samuel Kreifus Tuesday
05:00PM - 06:00PM
Computer Engineering Technology EMT 1111 Shams Alam Monday
05:00PM - 06:00PM
Use the link "Collaborate Ultra" under my course EMT 1111 in blackboard, or use my Zoom as follows: Meeting ID: 787 9663 5498 Passcode: 0Zu5x7
Computer Engineering Technology CET 4773 CET 3625 EMT 1111 Shams Alam Saturday
03:00PM - 05:00PM
Zoom Link
Computer Engineering Technology EMT1130 (Electromechanical Manufacturing Lab)
EMT1150L (Electrical Circuits Lab)
Farjana Ferdousy Friday
11:00AM - 02:00PM
Computer System Technology CST 2400 - Computer Systems Management and Support Web Design Databases - Access and SQL Sridevi Ayloo Monday
10:00AM - 11:00AM
Please type in your question in the email while making the appointment.
Computer System Technology CST 4709 Internet Information Servers
CST2400 Computer System Management and Support
CheinChang (Peter) Li Friday
07:00PM - 09:00PM
Please let me know earlier if you are coming. and send me an email with brief issues/questions you have.
Computer Systems Technology CST 3523 - Task Automation in System Administration Alexander Miranda Friday
04:00PM - 05:00PM
Advice, tutoring, and coaching. Help in technology, cybersecurity, and other science and math-related courses.
Computer Systems Technology CST 2410 Introduction to Computer Security Yu-Wen Chen Tuesday
03:00PM - 03:50PM
Construction Mnagement and Civil Engineering Technology CMCE 2410 Construction Drawing 3 (CAD) CMCE 2310 Building Service Systems Robert Bryce Monday-Thursday
12:00PM - 6:00PM
Electrical Engineering Technology EET-1102: ELECTRICAL ENG TECHNIQUES Muhammad Awal Monday
10:00AM - 02:00PM
Electrical Engineering Technology EET2122 Advanced Circuit Analysis Muhammad Ummy Tuesday
10:00AM - 11:00AM
English English 1101 Rebekah Coleman Monday
11:30AM - 12:30PM
English/ESOL ENG 1101, ENG 1101 CO, ENG 1101 ML, EL 021, LNG, ENG 1121 Lubie Alatriste Thursday
12:00PM - 01:00PM
If you feel you need support with language or linguistic expression, please contact me during my office hours.
Health Sciences HSA 3602 Health Services Management II
HSA 3560 Legal Aspects of Health Care
Katherine Gregory Thursday
03:00PM - 05:00PM
Can discuss with students the following: qualitative research methods, public health, health behavior theory, media
Health Sciences HSA 3630 David Marnell Tuesday
04:30PM - 05:30PM
Please contact me to schedule an appointment ahead of time.
Hospitality Management HMGT 2402 Christopher Struck Thursday
02:00PM - 03:00PM
Please attempt to schedule appointment for office hours 5 business days in advance.
Humanities COM 2403ID Health Communication,
COM 2403 (Non-ID) Health Communication,
COM 1330 Public Speaking,
COM 3401 Business and Professional Communication
David Lee Monday
01:00PM - 02:00PM
Help with presentations, confidence building, research and citation.
Law & Paralegal Studies LAW 2403 Legal Document Preparation
LAW 4704 Legal Technology
LAW 4805 Forensic Science & The Legal Process
Marissa Moran Thursday
05:00PM - 06:00PM
Law & Paralegal Studies LAW 1202 LAW 1103 Jeannette Espinoza Monday
10:00AM - 01:00PM
Will hold Zoom open office hours. Students can join and will be placed in the waiting room. There will be no need to make an appointment, first some first served basis.
Library LIB1201 Research & Documentation for the Information Age Nandi Prince Wednesday
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Mathematics MAT0650, MAT1190, MAT1275, MAT1275CO, MAT1375, MAT1475, MAT1272 Bruce Kan Tuesday
12:00PM - 01:00PM
Happy to help anyone who needs it!
Mathematics Math 1275 College Algebra and Trigonometry Jian Sun Thursday
03:00PM - 04:00PM
Mathematics MAT 2680 Differential Equations Jonas Reitz Tuesday, Thursday
03:45PM - 04:45PM
Mathematics MAT1275 and MAT2675 Urmi Ghosh-Dastidar Monday
12:00PM - 01:00PM
Mechanical Engineering Technology MECH 4800 Advanced 3-D Animation
MECH 4760 Vibration & Advanced Dynamics
MECH 4730 Finite Element Methods
Serdar Ozlek Friday
14:00PM - 16:00PM
Mechanical Engineering Technology MECH 4800 Advanced 3-D Animation
MECH 4760 Vibration & Advanced Dynamics
MECH 3650 Advanced Strength of Materials
Serdar Ozlek Wednesday
11:30AM - 01:45PM
Mechanical Engineering Technology MECH3550, MECH3530, IND1112, IND2401 Daniel Swanson Thursday
02:00PM - 03:00PM
Meetings will be held via Zoom.
Mechanical Engineering Technology MECH 1101, MECH 3501, MECH 4700, MECH 4850 Angran Xiao Thursday
09:30AM - 06:00PM
Physics PHYS 2607 Introduction to Quantum Mechanics;
PHYS 1441 University Physics I Calculus-Based
Boris Gelman Thursday
04:00PM - 05:00PM
Restorative Dentistry RESD 1110 Tooth Morphology Renata Budny Thursday
10:00AM - 12:00PM
Restorative Dentistry All Restorative Dentistry Courses, and writing help Avis Smith Tuesday
11:00AM - 01:00PM
Appointments can be arranged also.
Social Science (Economics) ECON 1101 Macroeconomics Randall Hannum Thursday
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Social Science (Psychology) PSY1101 Introduction to Psychology
PSY3405 Health Pscyhology
Amanda Almond Tuesday
10:30AM - 12:30AM
Students can also book an appointment with me by click here
Social Science (Psychology) PSY1101 Introduction to Psychology
PSY2301 Child Psychology
Marie Parnes Friday
09:00AM - 01:00PM
Students need to book an appointment. The Zoom code for office hours.